Print

NEWS

July 12, 2007

RSU Announces Class of 2007

Rogers State University has announced its graduating class of 2007. The university held its 95th commencement ceremony on May 6 at the Claremore Expo Center. This was the fifth year that RSU has graduated bachelor’s degree candidates since being accredited as a four-year university in August 2000.

Following are students earning degrees, listed by school, degree and hometown during the summer and fall semesters of 2006 and the spring semester of 2007:

School of Business and Technology

Bachelor of Technology
  • Avondale Estates, Ga.: Rogerio Santos
  • Big Cabin: Robin White
  • Canton, Ga.: Raul Cifuentes
  • Claremore: Daisy Hendricks
  • Collinsville: Robert Curtis
  • Gig Harbor, Wa.: Jared Franklin
  • Inola: Terry Horton, Joey Sanford
  • Mannford: Cynthia Landers 
  • Owasso: Kathryn Dupree 
  • Port Orchard, Wa: William Martin
  • Pryor: Douglas Callison, Jeremy Colvard, Clint Mccauley
Bachelor of Science
  • Barnsdall: Nick Eaves
  • Bartlesville: Angela Highfield, Kristin Horsman, Lisa Locke, Jeremy Silva, Amy Ashlock, Leanne Tonubbee
  • Big Cabin: Glen Wicker
  • Catoosa: Kendall Brown
  • Chelsea: Melvie Martin, Brandi Sutherland
  • Claremore: Amanda Green, Tiffany Ladd, Tanya Wade, Jacob Dowty, Chad Ferguson, Joshua Rincker
  • Collinsville: John Greife  
  • Dewey: Lindsey Timmons
  • Inola: Joshua Hass
  • Miami: Robin Follin
  • Owasso: Paige Davidson, Amanda Keeney, Jennifer Mason 
  • Ponca City: Lori Huff
  • Pryor: Trisha Hoag, Lindsay Hoover, Shannon Adcock 
  • Salina: Lindsay Coats 
  • Tulsa: April Smith, Carrie Bradley
  • Vinita: Rachel Garrett, Lisa Goss
  • Yukon: Jason MacKinnon
Associate In Applied Science
  • Tulsa: Jennifer Cunningham 
Associate In Science
  • Bartlesville: Joshua Dupire 
  • Nampa: Lathyna Scott
  • Pryor: Casey Owens
Associate in Arts
  • Ardmore: Kristie Wallace 
  • Bartlesville: Brian Austin, Champagne Kane, Michael Patton Jr.
  • Big Cabin: David Moore
  • Chelsea: Justin Hibbard
  • Claremore: Jason Cantrell, Taylar Finney, Brandi Freeman
  • Collinsville: Timothy Dunagan
  • Pryor: Bret Hollingsworth, Chris Fair, Donna Martin
  • Salina: Jeanetta Rainwater
  • Spavinaw: Tara Basford
  • Tulsa: Michael Bagby
  • Tuttle: Nora Vickery 
  • Vinita: Dayna Hohmann

School of Liberal Arts

Bachelor of Science
  • Barnsdall: James Patrick
  • Broken Arrow: Thuytien Mai, Jaime Courtney
  • Chelsea: Kimberly Field
  • Chouteau: Amber Dodson 
  • Claremore: Michael Joslin, Shereen Ross, Jennifer Russell, Bobby Armstrong Jr.
  • Collinsville: Amy Schuler
  • Inola: Wendi Crane
  • Jacksonville, N.C.: Jennifer Stevens 
  • Salina: Stacey Coger
  • Tulsa: Karin Kelley 
  • Vinita: Amanda Gray 
Bachelor of Arts
  • Bartlesville: Amy Neff 
  • Claremore: Michael Joslin, Shereen Ross, Jennifer Russell 
  • Collinsville: Doug Johnson
  • Jonesboro, Ark.: William Bagby
  • Pittsburg: Shelia Blankenship
  • Tulsa: Kalissa Money, Jackie Talladivedula, Christine Hamner, Gregory Hope Jr.,  Joseph Zink
Associate in Applied Science
  • Avant: Billy Adkins
  • Spavinaw: Donna Beeson
  • Vinita: Matthew Vail 
Associate in Arts
  • Catoosa: Stacey Lundgren, Tiffany Stampes
  • Chelsea: Tammy Evans
  • Chouteau: Amber Perkins 
  • Claremore: Heather Sellmeyer, Leslie Evans, Nicole Vanderford, Stephenie Budgick, Tina Haverstick, Lorie Conkling, John Singer
  • Coweta: Blake Sunderland 
  • Kansas, Ok: Julie Husong, Bryan Tramel
  • Owasso: Carrie Isbell, Heidi Harlan, Joelean  Mackay 
  • Pryor: Summer Taylor, Kimberly Pennington, Renia Marlin  
  • Salina: Lillie Swearengin 
  • Sallisaw: Lesli Blackburn

School of Mathematics, Science and Health Sciences

Bachelor of Science
  • Chelsea: William Brown III
  • Claremore: Marlene Daughtry, Isaac Dennis, Thalia Douglas, Carl Mertins, CatrinaTaber
  • Pryor: John Parks
  • Tulsa: Stephanie Scheffler
Associate in Applied Science
  • Bartlesville: Michelle Welch, Jeannie Johnson 
  • Big Cabin: Amanda Thomas 
  • Broken Arrow: Tina Catlett, Heather Dark, Lauren Jones, Kimberly Weber, Alan Hancock
  • Caney, Ks: Leslie Deal 
  • Catoosa: Tiffany Mcelroy 
  • Chelsea: Sarah Burns, Lori Kruis
  • Claremore: Laura Compton, Jennifer Deacon, Robert Hart, Laura Johnson, Krystle Jones, Mary Jones, Betsy Loden, Dee Dee Lutz, Jennifer Minor, Danna Roberts, Erin Robinson, Christina Rogers, Victoria Sanders, Sherry Strickland, Katrina Summerlin, Nathan Thomas, Misty Ward, Angela Wright, Dorothy Zornes, Edwina Brull, Shannon  Mcghee, Dawnette Moss, Bonnie Scott, Lucas Shearer, Lacey Williams, Ashley Yagle
  • Copan: Misty Martin 
  • Coweta: Stephanie Towry
  • Locust Grove: Vashti Martin 
  • Nowata: Christina Watts
  • Oologah: Kevin Wagner, Bobbie Godwin, Janoah Jackson 
  • Owasso: Lisa Cox, Cathy Goins, Diana Larson, Rhonda McKee, Joelene Reed 
  • Pryor: Diane Crawford, Heather Neighbors, Terri Smith, Sue Weaver, Ryan Howeth 
  • Salina: Talia Littledave 
  • Skiatook: Kristina Klein
  • Talala: Timothy Gregston 
  • Tulsa: Jessica Boyd, Russell Martin
  • Vinita: Kittye Williams 
  • Wann: Samantha Marts

Associate in Science

  • Bartlesville: Adam Barnes
  • Catoosa: Tiffany Stampes
  • Claremore: Kilee Hammer, Paige Biesemeyer
  • Collinsville: Valerie Hart