Print

NEWS

June 30, 2006

RSU Announces Class of 2006

Rogers State University has announced its graduating class of 2006. The university held its 94th commencement ceremony on May 6 at the Claremore Expo Center. This was the fifth year that RSU has graduated bachelor's degree candidates since being accredited as a four-year university in August 2000.

Following are students earning degrees, listed by school, degree and hometown during the summer and fall semesters of 2005 and the spring semester of 2006:

School of Business and Technology
Bachelor of Technology

Bartlesville: Liza Evans, Sharon Hammond, Dale Neidig
Blackwell: Sheree Lewis
Broken Arrow: William Kalivas, Kelly Riggs
Catoosa: Allen Farley
Claremore: Norma Henson, Christina Jochmans, Chris Koehler
Cleveland: Matthew Miller
Collinsville: Jacoba Disinger, David Lassiter
Corona, Calif.: Jason Bomgaars
Delaware: Courtney Faulkner
Denville, N.J.: Israel Rodriguez
Escondido, Calif.: Virginia Cooper
Fayetteville, N.C.: Glenn Holley
Ft. Gibson: Denise Thomason
Henryetta: Lori Smith
Kellyville: Sondra Melott
Locust Grove: John Blackwell
Miami: Steven Smith
Norman: Robert Heck  
Tulsa: Levester Daniels, Chiaki Miura
Wister: Karen Ivey  

Bachelor of Science

Bartlesville: Cheryl Bartholomew, Tabitha Benbrook, Chad Butler, Christal Chauncey, Kevin Cormier, Justin Johnson, Sheena Suggs, Sean Urban
Catoosa: David Birchett
Chelsea: Lacee Hayes
Claremore: Christopher Acox, Charles Benson, Jason Boyd, Brandy Burkhardt, Matthew Cagle, Kent Cain, David Campbell, Jamie Campbell, Steven Campbell, Michelle Canan, Jeffrey Clagg, Christie Cook, Katharine Hahn, Sherri Hunt, Bradley Marshall, Natasha Parris, Jeffery Pletcher, Nelida Santiago, Brandon Vandenameele, Wesley Weaver, Ashley Whisenant, Anthony White
Collinsville: Stephanie Walker
Copan: Emily Call
Duluth, Ga.: Noaman Siddiqui
Inola: Stacey Crawford, Terri Rekieta
Langley: Jennifer Thornton
Oklahoma City: Jimmy Black
Oologah: Shane Edwards
Owasso: Jacqueline Boes, Jason Davis, Christi Kopp, Janet Miller, Rodney Warlick
Pawhuska: Sarah Demuth
Pryor: Michelle Jinks, Cherokee Moore, Brianna Stimson, Steven Walkingstick
Salina: Vicki Murdock
Spavinaw: Matthew Foote
Tahlequah: Dan Cott
Talala: Cheryl Miller
Tulsa: Syed Ali Shah, Shane Bengel, Christina Box, Rebecca Ferguson, Naleem Fernando, Leon Hershberger, Tamera Wohlschlegel
Vinita: Coby Hensley, Jacklyn Jaggars
Waynesboro: Joshua Clanton
Wynona: Mindy Delaney 

Associate in Applied Science

Atoka: James Beel
Bartlesville: Elizabeth Corkery, Clayton Wyant
Claremore: Susan Clem, Latonia Ruggles, Debra Schroeder
Mannford: Jack Moffit
Pryor: Frank Monahan
Talala: Donald Harrald  

Associate in Science

Adair: Roy Rodgers II
Bixby: Ray Darragh
Claremore: Amberly Criner, Christopher Rogers
Parlin, N.J.: Bhuvaneshwari Mudaliar
Pryor: Melanie Clement  

Associate in Arts

Bartlesville: Robert Brown Jr., James Fielder, Barbara Frye, Katie Lethgo, Patrick Moore, Lynda Pope, Andrea Tanner
Chelsea: Michele Cruse, Brandi Sutherland
Claremore: Brandon Dorsey, Jeremiah Dover, Anaiece Estrada, Aaron Ewton, Christina Harris, Jordan Humphrey, Mora Kollmann, James Nave, Steven Nevatt, Joanna Reynolds, Beth Tindle, Danial Walker, Matthew Wilson, Emily Wiswell
Collinsville: Chris Fisher, Demetria Foote, John Greife
Dewey: Lindsey Timmons
Jay: John Williams
Nowata: Pamela Gray, Kaylan Ridenhour
Owasso: Robert Clark, Maria Steele, Joseph Tietjen
Pawhuska: Mackenzie Chesbro
Pawnee: Eldonna Creager
Pryor: Racheal Free, Sharon Snell
Salina: Robin Spoonemore
San Diego, Calif.: Rebecca Jensen
Sand Springs: Kyle Roberts
Sapulpa: Melodie D'apolito  
Tulsa: Rachel Gafford, Sean MacDonald, James Mertins, April Smith
Vinita: Nicole Millikan, Lindsey Olson
Wagoner: Patricia Swindell  

School of Liberal Arts
Bachelor of Science

Bartlesville: Sarah Benzin, Diane Hanmer, Marisa Littlefield, Rebekah Schmaltz, Ronda Williams, Phyllis Wood
Bluejacket: Sandra Wadley
Catoosa: Melissa Weaver
Chelsea: Judy Jenkins, Jayme Meyer
Chouteau: Melissa Garrett
Claremore: Danny Dobbins, Pamela Farris, Janice Ham, Stephanie Hines, Jared Kebbell, Cassie Krumwiede, Tara Rabb, Shawn Reiss, Kyle Taylor, Janna Turney, Jonathan Vanbeber, Benjamin Williams
Collinsville: Katie Renfro
Delaware: Connie Whitney
Foyil: Carrie Bunnell
Glenpool: Joseph Koss
Inola: Wanda Guerrero
Menifee, Calif.: Amy Henderson
Miami: Carmen Pilkinton
Oologah: Michael McCarty
Owasso: Henry Cox, Sara Rubottom
Pawhuska: Randall Kidder
Pryor: Michelle Almendarez, Ashley Bell
Ralston: Allison Pappan
Spavinaw: Sandra Runnells
Tulsa: Nicholas Hughes, Kylee Johnson, Linda Paylor, James Zink
Vinita: Travis Hogan  

Bachelor of Arts

Blue Springs, Mo.: Ann Bellinghausen
Broken Arrow: Marion Bausch
Cecil, Ark.: Brittany Crawford
Claremore: Andrea Knox, Robert Nissen, Roland Sevigny
Durant: Matthew Scraper
Nowata: Juliana Forster
Oologah: Jennifer Bailey
Owasso: Chris Hackett
Proctor: Veronica Vanover
Pryor: Jerri Hare
Rose: Sarah Summerlin
Skiatook: Anna Jefferson
Talala: John Ruark
Tulsa: Melanie Champion, Jennifer Lott  

Associate in Applied Science

Chouteau: Donna Spencer
Claremore: Priscilla Branowski, Jim Dillard, Robert Meisinger
Foyil: Roxanna Scott
Oologah: Tanner Hill
Pryor: Heidi Lyons

Associate in Arts

Adair: Paige Carpenter
Bartlesville: April Bennett, Melinda Muniz, Olivya Perry
Big Cabin: Philip Tallman
Bixby: Jaime Courtney
Broken Arrow: Kendra Hutson
Catoosa: Charles Stout
Chelsea: Daniel Clark, Kimberly Field
Chouteau: Angela Kraft
Claremore: Bobby Armstrong Jr., David Berglund, Amanda Delp, Daniel Goad, Valerie Harris, Sayre Jones, Jacob Krumwiede, Audra Landers, Kristin Littlefield, Julie McComb, Tobie Munroe, Candace Oleo, Rana Peters, Stan Peters, Jamie Riggs, Maria Ringoringo, Natalie Rock, Shimpei Takasaka, Lori Weatherholtz, Natallie White
Collinsville: Bridget Tognazzini
Independence, Kan.: Trisha Sontag
Inola: Ashley Clark
Locust Grove: Hannah Jackson
Mannford: Laura Turnipseed
Niles, Ill.: Jin Hee Park
Oologah: Tabatha Schnell
Owasso: Justina Joyce
Pawhuska: Amy Dwerlkotte, Amber Parks
Pryor: Lori Gonzales, Trisha Marshall, Claudia Trout
Skiatook: William Cumming, Debbie Hendryx
Talala: Allisha Taylor
Tulsa: Tien Bui, Tonya Ponder
Vinita: Jaime Epperson, Athena Grimes, Joseph McDougal, Kathy Tipton, Deric Williams  

School of Mathematics, Science and Health Sciences
Bachelor of Science

Atlanta, Mo.: Jared Cramer
Bartlesville: Christina Brasfield, Michael Roecker
Braggs: Emily Meeks
Chelsea: Amanda Hess
Claremore: Brandon Bradfield, Megan Doane, Chad Fitzmorris, Crystal Lakey, Shari Putman
Dewey: Katherine Friend
Owasso: Susan Bailey  

Associate in Applied Science

Adair: Danna Brachtenbach
Bartlesville: Tasha Bell, Nancy Bobsein, Rebecca Campbell, Tamela Cummings, Linn Kane, Chandra McLain
Broken Arrow: Stephanie Cantero, Marilyn Crotts, Stefanie Knighten, Tony McGill, Megan Sisney, Aimee Williams
Chelsea: Kerry Ludinich
Claremore: Karen Bishop, Samantha Busby, Kelsey Elnes, Lindsey Erwin, Jennifer Fairchild, Stephanie Fann, Nellie Franklin, Kristi Hall, Kathryn Isaacs, Brandy Kenyon, Amber Leuellen, Melissa Mancell, Michele Pendergraff, Linda Rhinehart, Anna Rodgers, Jennifer Sheldon, Rebecca Shisler, Cynthia Thomas, Jacqueline Townsend, Glenda Webb
Collinsville: Jackie Harrold, Tonya Ogle, Tammy Thomas
Coweta: William Thummel
Hominy: Charla Cowan
Inola: Misty Pennington
Locust Grove: Kama Brown, Elizabeth Childers
Nowata: John Edmondson
Ochelata: Stanton Ingram
Oologah: Kelsey Jones
Owasso: Shawnna Gosvener
Pryor: Winter Alcorn, Angela Couch, Ted Galbraith, Kendra Lancaster, Dustin Shook, April Summerlin
Salina: Tawnya Burgess, Crystal Leach, Jenny Mozingo
Sapulpa: Melodie D'apolito
Skiatook: Joshua Berk
Tahlequah: Hollie Carroll
Talala: Sherry Burma, Lynn Davis
Tulsa: Karen Cartwright, Brooke Davison, Roger Hilst, Julia Miller, Jeffrey Williams, Elizabeth Winfrey
Vinita: Crystal Woolman
Wagoner: David Frieze  

Associate in Science

Adair: Michael Breazeale
Big Cabin: Adam Bass
Chelsea: Shannon Sando
Claremore: Nathan Bressie, Scott Rader, Tricia Walker
Collinsville: Ryan Logsdon
Inola: Amy Williams
Ochelata: Sherry Christenson
Tulsa: Bertha West