Print

NEWS

May 11, 2006

RSU Announces Student Honor Awards

Rogers State University has recognized students who achieved academic distinction during awards ceremonies held May 5 and 6 on the Claremore campus.

Students from the Department of Applied Technology recognized for their achievements included the following awards:

Bachelor of Science, Business Information Technology, Software Development Option

  • Outstanding Graduate: Michelle M. Canan of Claremore
  • Distinguished Graduates: Nicole Moore and Michelle M. Jinks, both of Pryor
  • Bachelor of Science, Business Information Technology, Computer Network Administration Option
  • Outstanding Graduate: Bradley R. Marshall of Claremore
  • Distinguished Graduates: Christie L. Cook of Claremore and David G. Birchett of Catoosa

Bachelor of Technology, Applied Technology

  • Outstanding Graduate: Brandon Helscel of Sapulpa
  • Distinguished Graduate: Sondra A. Melott of Kellyville
  • Associate in Applied Science, Applied Technology
  • Outstanding Graduate: Debra S. Schroeder of Claremore
  • Distinguished Graduate: Susan Clem of Claremore

Students from the Department of Business recognized for their achievements included the following awards:

Associate in Arts, Accounting

  • Outstanding Graduate: Mora Ann Kollman of Claremore
  • Distinguished Graduate: Rachel Marie Gafford of Tulsa

Associate in Arts, Business Administration

  • Outstanding Graduate: Katie Lethgo of Bartlesville
  • Distinguished Graduate: Racheal Free of Pryor

Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Accounting Option

  • Outstanding Graduate: Jacqueline Boes of Owasso
  • Distinguished Graduate: Janet S. Miller of Owasso

Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Management Option

  • Outstanding Graduate: Jacklyn Elaine Jaggars of Vinita
  • Distinguished Graduate: Ashley Whisenant of Claremore

Accounting Society, President

  • Clarece Burgess of Tulsa

Oklahoma Society of CPAs, Outstanding Accounting Student Awards

  • Jacqueline Boes, Jennifer Mason and Janet S. Miller, all of Owasso

Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) Service Leadership Award

  • Jordan Humphrey of Claremore

Students from the Department of Communication and Fine Arts recognized for their achievements included the following awards:

Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts

  • Outstanding Graduate: Jennifer Keller of Big Cabin
  • Distinguished Graduate: Anthony Nissen of Claremore

Liberal Arts, Senior Capstone Project

  • Outstanding Capstone Project: Michelle Hammond Bradsher of Norman
  • Distinguished Capstone Project: Kellie Vann of Tulsa

Communications, Senior Capstone Project

  • Outstanding Capstone Project: Sean Webster of Tulsa
  • Distinguished Capstone Project: Chad Sevigny of Claremore

Associate in Arts, Arts

  • Outstanding Graduate: Amanda Delp of Claremore
  • Distinguished Graduate: Shimpei Takasaka of Claremore

Associate in Arts, Liberal Arts

  • Outstanding Graduate: Debbie Hendryx of Skiatook
  • Distinguished Graduate: Angela Kraft of Chouteau

Students from the Department of Social and Behavioral Sciences recognized for their achievements included the following awards:

Bachelor of Science, Social Science

  • Exemplary Graduate: Cassie Krumwiede of Claremore

Bachelor of Science, Justice Administration

  • Exemplary Graduate: Diane Hanmer of Bartlesville
  • Outstanding Graduate: Ronda Williams of Bartlesville

Bachelor of Science, Social Science

  • Service Award: Katie Renfro of Collinsville

Senior Capstone

  • Outstanding Capstone Project: Tara Rabb of Claremore

Associate in Arts, Elementary Education

  • Exemplary Graduate: Kristin Littlefield of Claremore

Associate in Arts, Secondary Education

  • Exemplary Graduate: Athena Grimes of Vinita

Associate in Arts, Social Science

  • Exemplary Graduate: Joseph McDougal of Vinita

Associate in Applied Science, Legal Assisting

  • Exemplary Graduate: Donna Spencer of Chouteau

Associate in Arts, Criminal Justice

  • Exemplary Graduate: Tabatha Schnell of Oologah

Students from the Department of Communication and Fine Arts recognized for their achievements included the following awards:

Associate in Science, Physical Science

  • Outstanding Graduate: Ryan Logsdon of Collinsville, Engineering and Physics

Bachelor of Science, Biology, Medical/Molecular Biology Option

  • Outstanding Graduate: Emily Meeks of Braggs
  • Outstanding Junior: Thalia Douglas of Claremore

Bachelor of Science, Biology, Environmental Conservation

  • Outstanding Graduate: AmanDa Hess of Chelsea
  • Outstanding Junior: Sue Flaming of Chelsea

Outstanding Student Capstone Project, Medical/Molecular

  • Anthony Smith of Claremore

Outstanding Student Capstone Project, Environmental Conservation

  • AmanDa Hess of Chelsea

Special Student Recognition

  • Grisel Quiroz of Owasso was recognized for receiving Honorable Mention for Outstanding Student Paper Presentation at the Annual Meeting of the Southwestern and Rocky Mountain Divisions American Association for the Advancement of Science on April 8. Her paper was entitled "Genotypic Frequency of Pyrethroid Resistance Mutations of Horn Flies from a Regional Population in Northeastern Oklahoma."

The Department of Health Sciences recognized Nellie Franklin of Claremore as the Honor Graduate for the 2006 nursing class.