Print

NEWS

May 26, 2005

RSU Announces Class of 2005

Rogers State University has announced its graduating class of 2005. The university held its 93rd commencement ceremony on May 7 at the Claremore Expo Center. This was the fourth year that RSU has graduated bachelor's degree candidates since being accredited as a four-year university in August 2000.

Following are students earning degrees, listed by school, degree and hometown during the summer and fall semesters of 2004 and the spring semester of 2005:

School of Business and Technology

Bachelor of Technology

Bartlesville: Jeffrey Shaffer
Broken Arrow: Clifton Qualls
Chelsea: Marilou Robinson
Clayton: Joe Hill
Delaware: David Lamar
Dewey: Jeffrey Harms
Midwest City: Ken Stiers
Okmulgee: Mark Whitfield
Owasso: Richard Perrier
Poteau: Terri Krebs
Sand Springs: Dennis Phillipo II
Vinita: Sandra Allan 

Bachelor of Science

Adair: Gregory Arnold
Anna, Texas: Clay Ginn
Bristow: Kyla Leverett
Broken Arrow: Errin Clocker, James Lohmann, Audrea Sanchez
Catoosa: Jonathan Tolbert, Gregory Loyd
Claremore: Brenda Anderson, Holly Bowlby, Jason Brown, Deida Collins, Julie Fowble, Jessica Holland, Delana Hudson, Pepper Ilyushenko, Jeri Koehler, Kevin McLaughlin, Brian Rock, Sarah Winzenburg
Dewey: Sara Harms
Dos Palos, Calif.: Kevin Bratcher
Edmond: Stephen Kumor
Hominy: Jackie Wilcox
Inola: Paula Butler
Jenks: Jason Coffin, Robert Morton
Locust Grove: Michael Trupia, Shanna Williams
Ochelata: Brian Corder, Kasi Prather
Oologah: Paul Bogart
Overland Park, Kan.: Michael Fairbairn
Pawhuska: Bettie Pappan
Pryor: Teresa West
Ramona: Chad Allen
Salina: Jenny Kester, John Newton, Connie Whitten
Sand Springs: Steven Chenoweth
Spavinaw: Peter Bagent
Sperry: Brian Reeves
Talala: John Deramo, Jr.
Tulsa: Sabir Amin, John Huff, Kumiko Ogasawara
Vinita: Victoria McDonalrd
Wann: Stasy Taylor 

Associate in Applied Science

Bartlesville: Matthew Clapper
Bixby: Shain Stevens
Broken Arrow: Cherri Jackson, Dustin Moore
Claremore: George Andrasko, Dawn Autrey, Jeremy Crockett, Robert Hinds, Jeffery Space, Edward Teague, Charles Wilson
El Cajon, Calif.: John Johnson
Fredricksburg, Va.: Steven Showalter
Nowata: Ryan Legg
Owasso: Steven Henry
Pryor: Josi Campbell, Adam Due, Tara Thompson

Associate in Science

Adair: Aivar Kant
Bartlesville: Aaron Johnson, Justin Johnson, Mark Trowbridge
Chouteau: Robert Vanderford
Claremore: Christopher Acox, Brenda Anderson, Julie Fowble, Andy Hammons, Kyle Taylor, Kimberly Trahan, Ryan Trujillo, Wesley Weaver
Hollywood, Fla.: Heather Maciorowski
Nesbit, Miss.: Steve Chism
New Gloucester, Maine: Tom Gilbert
Ponca City: Randy Rollins
Pryor: Nichole Moore
Santa Barbara, Calif: Tina McCrossan 

Associate in Arts

Adair: Meili Kant
Bartlesville: Amy Ashlock, Harmony Cole, Lisa Locke, Leanne Tonubbee, Michelle Wilson
Broken Arrow: Jenee Matchen, Ashley Smoots
Chelsea: Heath Smith
Chouteau: James Hawley, Jr., Cheryl Steddum
Claremore: Charles Benson, Paige Davidson, Jesse Dorsch, Robin Follin, Damon Hassell, Cassandra Hickok, Jessica Holland, Jamie Ludwick, Kimberly Moody, Jody Moore, Jeffery Pletcher, Debra Stubblefield, Christopher Whipkey, Ashley Whisenant
Collinsville: Susan Aragon, Stephanie Stoner
Copan: Emily Call
Inola: Cynthia McGill
Kelleyville: Christina Box
Locust Grove: Ty Knott, Jamie Morrow, Michael Trupia, Jennie Witt
Nowata: Brandy Mullikin
Oologah: Melissa Easterby
Pryor: Shannon Adcock, Thomas Bailey, Rebeka Hall, Trisha Hoag, Jason Sloan, Wendi Thompson, Jamie Walters
Salina: Angela Pait
Spavinaw: Matthew Foote
Talala: Debbie Bradshaw
Tulsa: Shakendra Leathers
Vinita: Jacklyn Millikan 

School of Liberal Arts

Bachelor of Science

Adair: Jennifer Floyd, Pam Pearsall
Afton: William Corlett, Jr.
Bartlesville: Melanie Anderegg, Delores Cook, Michael Thompson
Chelsea: Lisa Lauderdale
Chouteau: George Drywater, Lillian Snyder
Claremore: Erin Bixler, Karen Boyd, Dana Bryant, Lindsay Covington, Jennifer Curtin, Christopher Fisher, Sherri Hunter, Jason McDonald, Michele Rosdahl, Loren Sells
Coffeyville, Kan.: Karen Sebold
Collinsville: Raymond Stoner
Delaware: Patricia Reeves
Jay: Rikki Hunt
Jenks: Ronald Roberts
Ketchum: Chrisie Rose
Nowata: Joan Candy-Fire, Jennifer Hurd
Oologah: Gerard Schrader, Jr., Samuel Stroble
Owasso: Dustin Allen, Melissa Lockhart
Pryor: Pam McCormack, Jennifer Parks
Salina: Darrick Dodson, Licia Thompson
Skiatook: Michelle Wilcox
Talala: Dianna Ward
Tulsa: Mark Black, Jamie Whorton, Michael Young
Wagoner: John Hathcoat 

Bachelor of Arts

Adair: Michael Mitchell
Bartlesville: Tosha Downing, Michelle Duncan
Claremore: Robyn Barbour, Ashley Bruce, Patricia Kaseca, Jody Roses, Jennifer Smith
Pryor: Sherry Alexander
Talala: Christina Lane
Tulsa: Marshall Bolton 

Associate in Applied Science

Bartlesville: Kristen Hedman, Estelle Snowden
Caney: Jobeth Walls
Claremore: Kyle Baldridge, Nichole Green, Melanie Hyatt, Michael Jackson, Dorene Jones, Tiffany Karger, Andrea Littlefield, Rebecca Shull, Leisa Railey, Robi Stolhand, Martha Vandiver
Collinsville: Joshua Ray
Nowata: Ashley Schonherr
Oologah: Jacki Edwards
Pryor: Erin Bradshaw, Anna Dinsmore, Tommy Mike, Jr.
Redbird: Willie Mae Roberson
Talala: Cathi Edwards, Jared Tice
Tulsa: Kimberly Cummings, Leighton Simmons
Vinita: Damon Brandt
Wagoner: Jason Hathcoat 

Associate in Arts

Allendale, Mich.: Ralene Dungan
Barnsdall: James Patrick
Bartlesville: Jodi Beffer, Christal Chauncey, Clifton Nickels, Traci Sutherland, Jamie Thompson, Barbara Toulouse, Chanda Wooten
Big Cabin: Jennifer Keller
Catoosa: Piper Reeder
Chelsea: Kimberly Field
Chouteau: Amber Dodson
Claremore: Christopher Anderson, Sarah Benzin, Magdelene Clancy, Edward Clark, Amber Cooper, Lindsey Cowden, Barbara Crisp, Jennifer Curtin, Elizabeth Desko, Stephen Doyle, Lisa Dunham, Charity Emanuel, Jessica George, Angelo Guinn, Stephanie Hines, Andrea Knox, Cassie Krumwiede, Clay Layton, Jamie Ludwick, Kimberly Maupin, James McCue, Mallory Monarch, Racheal Montgomery, Carlos Ochoa, Jr., Colleen Pegg, Carla Rader, Courtney Roberdes, Jamie Sweet, Kendyl White
Colorado Springs, Colo.: Cindy Solomon
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio: Michael Surace
Delaware: Corie Goodell, Cindy Kuehn
Fort Gibson: Michael West
Niedernhausen, Germany: Erika Steinroetter
Hominy: Ashley Hambright
Inola: Cynthia Crizer, Lisa Pugsley, Brandon Thompson, Jacob Wilmott
Locust Grove: Regina Baker, Kelly Standingwater
Morris: Dexter Hardy II
Nowata: Crystal Jones
Oologah: Jaclyn Smith
Owasso: John Dipesa, April Waltman
Pryor: Shawn Cummings, Jonathan Lyons, Lori Northcutt
Ramona: Kimberly Davis
Saint Joseph, Mo.: Ann Bellinghausen
Salina: Sarah Easky, Margaret Puffinbarger
Sapulpa: Brandon Helscel
Skiatook: Leah McGehee
Spavinaw: Chenaya Fields
Stigler: Cameron Wyatt
Tampa, Fla.: Lynn Holland
Tulsa: Gregory Hope, Jr., Christine Roberts, Ashley Watts
Wynona: Tonya Patrick 

School of Mathematics, Science & Health Sciences

Bachelor of Science

Adair: Alvin Ross
Broken Arrow: Jessica Brockmeier
Claremore: Arrica Hess, Michael Schorer, Derek Short
Coweta: Richard Stapleton
Owasso: Lori McCarty, Johnna Packer
Tulsa: Clayton Howell, Howard Malone, Travis Ring, Musa Siswanto 

Associate in Applied Science

Bartlesville: Kelly Aubrey, Rebecca Stumpff, Laura Swan
Big Cabin: Denise Paine
Broken Arrow: Tammy Thomas
Catoosa: Ambra Lorenz
Chelsea: Dawnia Pearce
Chouteau: Sharon Carver
Claremore: Holly Amos, Amie Armstrong, Suanne Beasley, Melissa Davis, M. Belinda Dirickson, Brandy Farley, Clark Folkes, Brittany Fortna, Brandy Fugate, Alida Gonzales, Hannah Huffaker, Brandi Jeans, Natalie Pazzo-Jones, Lacey Rhodes, Connie Ryan, Vicki Sorensen, Jill Wheeler
Collinsville: Holli Morris, Robert Ogle
Hulbert: Connie Rhodes
Inola: Lana Charrier, Jodi Orender, Rusty Roush, Amber Walker
Jay: Stephanie Maupin
Locust Grove: Nancy Williams
Mannford: Janna Langford
McAlester: Rachel Jones
Nowata: Daniel Martin
Okmulgee: Sally Vanstraten
Owasso: Priscilla Coop, Kimberly Gourd, Sherry McPherson, Raleigh Morgan, Amanda Mornhineway, Jason Russell, Angela Wilson
Pryor: Julie Birky, Michael Dunham, Lacey Hamby, Pamela McClain, Regina Newby, Katie Ragsdale, Lisa Whitlock
Ramona: Tana Allen
Skiatook: Mary Ross, Jeff Wallace
Spavinaw: Carla Dreadfulwater
Tulsa: Heather Aldrich, Joseph Antoine, Jessica Gibbs, Jessica Honeycutt, Anita Nixon, Amber Valentine
Vinita: Suzanne Kirby

Associate in Science

Catoosa: Adam Lorenz
Claremore: Timothy Bingham, Annie Drewry, Candy Morgan, Jesse Schmidt, Sara Updike
Inola: Kamicha Owen
Nowata: Risa Okita
Skiatook: Richal Flannery, Justin Killion
Vinita: Lindsey Olson