Print

RSU News

May 13, 2002

RSU Announces Class of 2002 Graduates

Rogers State University has announced its graduating class of 2002.

The university held its 90th commencement ceremony on May 11 at the Claremore Expo Center.

The ceremony marked the first time RSU awarded bachelor's degrees to its students since it became the state's newest four-year university in August 2000. Seventeen students have earned bachelor's degrees from RSU. Two of those earning bachelor's degrees completed their studies entirely online, which was a first for a public university in Oklahoma.

The commencement speaker was Sen. Stratton Taylor, President Pro Tempore of the Oklahoma State Senate.

Following are students earning bachelor's degrees, listed by hometown:

  • Bartlesville: Kambria D. Callantine.
  • Broken Arrow: Kevin A. Peck.
  • Choteau: Melinda D. Vass.
  • Claremore: Matthew S. Ferrel, Thomas W. Howard, Michele N. Krueger, Stephanie Reynolds-Metzger, Cassie N. Shaw, Eric R. Welch.
  • Coffeyville, Kans.: Andrea N. Warren
  • Fayetteville, Ark.: Gary L. Ramsey.
  • Inola: Robert M. Kirkley.
  • Nowata: Crystal L. Jackson.
  • Owasso: Mikael J. Allen.
  • Pryor: Daniel H. Combs, Chris A. Pierce.
  • Tulsa: Dinesh K. Adhikari.

Following are students earning associate's degrees, listed by hometown:

  • Adair: Sarah G. Brakefield, Marilynn A. Breazeale, Brittany M. Crawford, Sherie A. Henson, Jami L. Littlefield, Michael J. Mitchell, Misty M. Prichett, Amy C. Walsh.
  • Bartlesville: Heather N. Aldrich, Emily J. Batchellor, Brian P. Benbrook, Pamela D. Bennett, Vickie L. Bradley, Christopher G. Collins, Delores J. Cook, Melinda L. Dunham, Matthew D. Frye, Ashleigh J. Hall, Ross D. Hall, Janice E. Henkle, Tonya J. Houser, Will B. Mangum, Catherine A. Miller, Donovan P. Mohler, Karen R. Mulcahy, Mary A. Carlton, Kumiko Ogasawara, Jerry L. Oulds, Dawes W. Rogers, Brian D. Rose, Phil L. Rust, Pamela L. Shrum, Elizabeth A. Stamper, Cynthia L. Sturges, Teresa K. Wilson, Donna M. Wood, Donna J. Young.
  • Big Cabin: Tina M. Kerr, Heather R. Lyon, Cody S. Maxey, Christy D. Teel.
  • Bowring: Mary K. Bohannan.
  • Broken Arrow: Marion Bausch, James N. Bryson, Lynn R. Dority, Maria J. Helm, Julie A. Holbrook, Jammi M. Valliere.
  • Catoosa: Dolly L. Christian, Richard S. Dunkin, Tracy A. Gordon, James R. Riggs, Stephen J. Ryan, Daniel L. Warma.
  • Chelsea: Kristine D. Brinlee, Chissoe D. Brown, Charla J. Culver, Jeramy D. Czapansky, Stephanie M. Hall, Shannon K. Lairmore, Debbie K. Murphy, Stacey S. Richard.
  • Choteau: Cheryl A. Brent, Anetta C. Drager, Carmela L. Kegley, Amy M. Retheford, Sherri L. Willis.
  • Claremore: Debi H. Babin, Joseph S. Baker, Robyn B. Barbour, Elizabeth S. Barnes, Amanda L. Bias, Rebecca C. Bickerstaff, Marshall L. Bolton, Jason M. Bruce, Ashley M. Bruce, Angela S. Burton, Sara E. Causey, Maria A. Clark, Barbara F. Cole, Amanda D. Cook, Michele L. Corley, Margaret A. Dean, Danny R. Dobbins, Sheila J. Eagleton, Katie L. Emmons, Chad R. Ferguson, Laura D. French, Christopher J. Gaynor, Linda M. Hames, Kacy D. Hayes, Heather R. Hodges, Shelli A. Hunter, Teresa S. Kelsey, Layna B. Layton, Dyann C. Livingston, Brandy J. Lowther, Gregory D. Loyd, Caye McClellan, Annie C. McDonald, Grace G. Meier, Clinton C. Michels, Joseph T. Miles, Mary E. O'Dell, Kyle D. Pease, Alicia R. Phillips, Robert L. Pippin, Tabitha J. Poole, Shari D. Putman, Dana L. Reese, Breck E. Roberts, Laura A. Romsa, Elizabeth A. Rosebrough, Robert S. Rosebrough, Nelida Santiago, Katie E. Sibley, Janet B. Space, Caleb W. Starr, Eric S. Threadgill, Mystic D. Wallace, Matthew A. Ward, Mary A. Wheat, Anthony P. White, Joshua D. Wiley, Mandy L. Wilkerson, Evangeline E. Zehder.
  • Colcord: Michelle L. Chancellor.
  • Collinsville: Lisa I. Bernard, John C. Gaebel, Stephanie A. McIlhenny, Crystal D. Prickett, Raymond G. Stoner, Jennifer E. Stringfellow.
  • Copan: Kelly M. Shipley.
  • Dallas, Texas: Lisa I. Knudson.
  • Dewey: Tosha D. Downing, Jeffrey A. Harms.
  • Edmond: Elliott F. Dobbs.
  • Foyil: Ann M. Adams, Penny R. Cornell.
  • Haskell: Rachael R. Foster, Christopher I. Wood.
  • Henryetta: David A. Kelley.
  • Hollister, Mo.: Randy V. Manard.
  • Hulbert: Deanna M. Hardbarger.
  • Inola: Paula D. Butler, Antionette D. Crane, Stacey Crawford, Keith E. Ellis, Jr., Kristy D. Elza, Shalyn M. Fletcher, Jeremy D. Free.
  • Jenks: Ronald D. Roberts.
  • Ketchum: Ashley N. Lamirand.
  • Locust Grove: Stephanie B. Adams, Clarissa J. Bell, Christine A. Wilson.
  • Nowata: Oretta G. Hemphill.
  • Oklahoma City: Jason M. Mackinnon.
  • Oologah: Stephanie I. Oxford, Yolanda B. Stroble, Jeni J. Woodring.
  • Owasso: Danny K. Ashinhurst, Bryon J. Fowler, Joseph D. Keith, Stacey R. Ledbetter, Jasmine J. Marco, Lori D. McCarty, Johnna N. Packer, Shawn D. Reiss, Richard E. Smithee, Heidi Y. Teator, Rodney A. Warlick.
  • Pawhuska: Linda R. Bellmyer, Sarah M. Demuth, Faye L. Ferguson.
  • Peggs: Ronnie D. Melton.
  • Pittston, Penn.: Lori A. Sisco.
  • Porter: Angela K. Pilant.
  • Pryor: Steven W. Bowman, Winiford E. Bradshaw, Timothy W. Dees, Christy A. Estabrook, Amber C. Finney, Jon W. Ketcher, Christine D. Midgely, Jennifer C. Pimentel, Tammy P. Rogers,
  • Sherri L. Snyder, Brianna L. Stimson, Lisa L. Turley, Ben D. Weierman, Allie M. Williams, Patrice M. Williams, Amanda Woolman.
  • Ralston: Allison J. Pappan.
  • Ramona: Chad M. Allen.
  • Rose: Jennifer N. Garrison.
  • Salina: Nelda F. Heald, Lyndsey M. Long, Geri R. Rice, Tressa J. Scroggins, Scarlett N. Whalen.
  • Sand Springs: Cadvan O. Griffiths, Kara L. Prather.
  • Skiatook: Brooke A. Cohea, Michelle C. Wilcox, Daniel M. Yancey.
  • Tahlequah: Crystal D. Bright.
  • Talala: Candi G. Eslick, Dennise A. Joki, Charisma L. Schrader, Gerald P. Schrader, Jr.
  • Tulsa: Mark W. Alexander, Steve D. Archer, Diana E. Bowen, Leah A. Camacho, Wendy Caygill, Jessica A. Clark, Crystal E. Hull, Michael A. Johnson, Linda Kerns, Yoriko Ozeki, Michael S. Richardson, Randall C. Smith, Brandi D. Tribble, Lisa A. Yost.
  • Vinita: Lucinda Boren, Dana M. Carter, Jessica L. Kincade, Tonya R. King, Joyce D. Lechlider.
  • Wagoner: Laura R. Cole.
  • Wann: Twila A. Lundy.
  • Following are students earning certificates of achievement, listed by hometown:
  • Claremore: Judy L. Brown, Faith E. Chambers, Chad M. McDaniel.
  • Collinsville: Dana L. Lagers.
  • Lenapah: Peggy S. Baker.
  • Owasso: Andrea L. Reid.
  • Tulsa: Jason C. Barrett, Ryan J. Lawson.
  • Vinita: Jason J. Enyart, Amanda J. Osborn, Timothy J. Tyner, Krystal L. Villarreal.